Scientific programme

      Tuesday, August 26
      Plenary session I; 09:15 - 10:45 (A. Vaishar)

      Key note 2: Věra Majerová (Czech University of Life Sciences Prague): Social problems of the Czech rural population
      Key note 1: Bas Pedroli (Alterra Wageningen UR): Rural Identity, a European Challenge
      Key note 3: Bryn Greer-Wootten (York University Toronto): Negotiating rurality: from concept to measurement
      Parallel session 1 [Q1] 11:15 – 12:45 (M. Roth)
      Eileen O´Rourke (Cork): European uplands, links between ecology, agriculture and society: a case study from SW Ireland
      Małgorzata Akincza (Wrocław): Rural management works as instrument of landscape planning
      Zdeněk Kučera (Praha): Landscape heritage values and changes in settlement intensity in the case of Czechia – introductory comparison
      Parallel session 2 [Q2] 11:15 – 12:45 (A.Vaishar)
      Patrick Küpper (Dresden): From words to deeds – regional policy reactions to demographic change in sparsely populated, peripheral areas in Germany
      Tatjana Fischer (Wien): Ageing in rural areas in Austria – on the interrelations of spatial aspects and the quality of life of today´s older generation
      Viktorija Pantyley (Lublin): Demographic situation of rural population in Ukraine in the period of intensive socio-economic transformation
      Parallel session 3 [Q3] 11:15 – 12:45 (V. Surd)
      Geneviève Pierre (Angers): The biodiesel produced by the farmers on local scale: a new agricultural geography,
      for a new contribution of the farmers to sustainable agriculture and development (western part of France)
      Antti Puupponen (Jyväskylä): Community resilience and sub-regional incentives to local food production in Finland
      Parallel session 4 [Q1] 14:00 - 15:30 (B. Pedroli)
      Elisabete Figueiredo (Aveiro): One rural – two visions – environmental issues and images on rural areas in Portugal
      Annegret Franz & Helga Tröbinger (Bolzano): Alpine pasturing and landscape development in the NATURA 2000 sites of Stelvio National Parc, South Tirol, Italy
      Jana Vobecká (Praha): Rural areas in the Czech Republic – spatial demographic perspective
      Parallel session 5 [Q2] 14:00 - 15:30
      Parallel session 6 [Q3] 14:00 - 15:30 (B. Greer Wootten)
      Antonio Raschi (Firenze): Alpine dairy farms: environmental constrains, survival strategies
      Hubert Maj (Lublin): Perception of European Union by farmers of Lubelskie voivodship – questionnaires survey result
      Parallel session 7 [Q1] 16:00 - 17:30 (E. Figueiredo)
      Michael Roth (Dortmund): Biomass cultivation for energy and industry – assessing the impacts on scenic and cultural values of rural landscapes
      Manea Gabriela, Matei Elena, Tiscovschi Adrian (Bucureşti): Some aspects concerning the life quality and the environment quality in the
      Romanian rural rudimentary communities (Case study)
      Parallel session 8 [Q2] 16:00 - 17:30 (V. Majerová)
      Antonín Vaishar, Jana Zapletalová (Brno): Small towns as centres of rural micro-regions
      Irén Szörényiné-Kukorelli (Györ): Appearance of new functions in villages and small towns entering the post-productivism period in Hungary
      Ilie Iordache (Craiova): Rural Czech Settlements from Banat Region
      Parallel session 9 [Q3] 16:00 - 17:30 (M. Okada)
      Oliver Tamme (Wien): Supply with public services in rural areas – postal services in rural areas after restructuring between 2002 and 2005
      Silvie Kučerová (Praha): Rural basic school network, its spatial pattern changes and impact on local communities
      Kateřina Trnková (Brno): Village schools: wrinkles for mayors?

      Wednesday, August 27
      Plenary session 2 [Q1]

      Poster session introduction 09:00 - 09:30
      Poster session 09:30 - 10:30
      Parallel session 10 [Q1] 11:00 - 12:30 (E. O´Rourke)
      Teresa Dzikowska (Wrocław): Afforestation plan of arable land and its effect on rural landscape
      Masaaki Okada (Ósaka): Social value of suburban landscape – synergy of rurality and urbanity
      Sandra Valente, Elisabete Figueiredo, Celeste Coelho (Aveiro): Waiting for the Sun – Mining and local development in rural areas.
      Parallel session 11 [Q2] 11:00 - 12:30 (P. Küpper)
      Lucie Kocmánková, Gabriela Pavlíková (Praha): Social and cultural capital as a factor of rural development
      Pavlína Maříková, Irena Herová (Praha): Sociological view on Czech rural area
      Peter Kurz (Wien): Can equal opportunities of women and men in agricultural land-use be planned?
      Parallel session 12 [Q3] 11:00 - 12:30 A. Raschi)
      Eszter Varga (Pécs): The role of non-profit organizations in Hungarian rural development
      Jaroslav Čmejrek (Praha): Political parties in the Czech rural municipalities
      Max Vittrup Jensen (Aalborg): Creating nature: Permaculture management of agriculture
      Parallel session 13 [Q1] 13:30 - 15:00 (I. Szörényiné Kukorelli)
      Vasile Surd (Cluj-Napoca): The future of Romanian village after European integration
      Edit Peisser-Puli (Györ): Measure of social basic needs in rural micro-regions in Hungary Parallel session 14 [Q2] 13:30 - 15:00 (M. Furmankiewicz)
      Parallel session 15 [Q3] 13:30 - 15:00 (O. Tamme)
      Liliana Guran-Nica, Marilena Dragomir, Mădălina Andrei (Bucureşti): Forest restitution in Romania. Impact on rural communities´ behaviour
      Ines Grigorescu (Bucureşti): Landscape changes related to rural development during the transition period in Bucharest Metropolitan Area
      Eva Semančíková, Zuzana Dvořáková-Líšková, Veronika Holcová (České Budějovice): Hierarchical landscape planning in the Czech Republic – historical and present situation
      Plenary session 3 [room Q1]
      Evaluation of the Conference Results 15:30 - 16:15
      Closing ceremony 16:15 - 16:30