Registration [Q building lobby] 08:00 - 09:00
Opening ceremony [room Q1[ 09:00 - 09:15 M. Hašek, governor of the South-Moravian region, P. Spurný, vice-dean of the Faculty of Agronomy

Plenary session I; 09:15 - 10:45 (moderator A. Vaishar)

Key note 1: Michael Woods (Aberystwyth University): Rural Europe and the World: Crossings, Connections and Conflicts
Key note 2: Gerlind Weber (University of Life Sciences Wien): Shrinking process in rural areas

Coffee break 10:45 - 11:15 [buffet Quido, building Q]

Session 2 dedicated to the DERREG project (11:15-12:15) room Q1 (moderator D. Roep)

  • W. Frys, B. Nienaber (Saarbrücken): International migration in European rural regions
  • R. Nadler (Leipzig): Stories of international working migrants in rural Saxony. Results from the DERREG research project

Lunch at the eating room of the MENDELU 12:30 - 13:30

Session 3 - continuation of the DERREG presentations (13:45 - 14:45) room Q1 (moderator M. Šťastná)

  • M. Šťastná, M. Náplavová, T. Kniezková T. (Brno): Position of South Moravia among European Regions in relation to Rural Businesses
  • W. Wellbrock, D. Roep, J.C. Wiskerke (Wageningen): The governance of rural regional learning and innovation – towards a revised conceptual framework
  • B. Lampić, I. Mrak (Ljubljana): Foreign home owners in Slovenia as a result of globalization

Coffee break 14:45 - 15:15 [buffet Quido, building Q]

Session 4 “Day of the PhD. Student” (poster session) 15:15 - 16:00

  • M. Akińcza (Wrocław): System of rural management planning in lower Silesia province in Poland
  • G. Baj (Györ): Rural tourism in Zala county (Hungary).
  • R. Bazsó (Nitra): Application of bottom sediments on agricultural soil - legal and practical problems
  • P. Baus (Bratislava): Land consumption and land use changes in Bratislava region (Slovakia)
  • G. Čáslavská, J. Fialová (Brno): The chances of the hipotourism better conditions
  • R. Fiala, V. Hubačíková: The flood problems in Sloup village
  • Ch. Hoerbinger (Wien): Small towns in transition: the structural change of Austrian small towns
  • T. Kaletová (Nitra): Water resources in cadastre
  • P. Kottová (Praha): Evaluating the visual qualities of landscapes
  • J. Kozlovsky Dufková (Brno) - Wind erosion anomaly in the region of Bílé Karpaty Mountains
  • R. Krivosudský (Bratislava): Changes in development of the landscape structure in suburban vineyard areas of Bratislava
  • K. Krupová (Nitra): Sewerage and wastewater treatment plants as a part of basic infrastructure
  • Z. Lipovská (Brno): Phenomenon of mining – impact on rural regions
  • M. Maršálek (Praha): Analysis of changes in the development of permanent vegetation in the landscape
  • J. Mikulec (Praha/Logroño): Project “Influence of aesthetic value on tourist trade in protected landscape areas”
  • K. Novotná (Brno): Letovice - the small town in peripheral area
  • J. Oleszek (Wrocław): Cultural resources of the border village as the potential for development
  • V. Peer (Wien): Knowledge – the key element for a sustainable development of the rural area
  • Ranca, M. Popescu, Z. Prefac, G. Cracu, C. Urea (Constanta) The influence of aridity to vineyard landscapes from Southern Romania
  • P. Richter (Praha): Surface water monitoring for the purpose of anthropogenic landscape pollution exploration
  • J. Skála (Praha): The agriculture brownfields in rural landscape
  • J. Škrdla, P. Kupec (Brno): Registration and evaluation of bank vegetation in rural landscape
  • P. Valls Donderis, L. Jakešová (Valencia/Brno); Sustainable forest management in Spain
  • V. Ždímal (Brno): Regions of the Czech Republic inhabitants and their concern about environment

Parallel Session 5 16:00 - 17:20 room Q1 (moderator J. Katona - Kovács)

  • M. Barrachina, C. Guirado, A.F. Tulla (Barcelona): Defying the odds: some alternative experiences of social and economic revitalization in the Spanish Pyrenees
  • J. Burdack (Leipzig): Rural small towns, social capital and local development in Eastern Germany and Poland
  • A. Szabó (Debrecen): Public work analysis in a rural city.
  • A. Vaishar et al.: South-Moravian rural borderland

Paralell Session 6 16:00 - 17:20 room Q2 (moderator M. Adamowicz)

  • C.F. Jaarsma (Wageningen): Agriculture in a multi-functional countryside and changing farm-bound traffic flows on minor rural roads
  • I. Svobodová, H. Pokladníková, H. Vavrouchová (Brno): Interdisciplinary view on the perspectives of agriculture – the Hodonín case study
  • S.Sao (Darjeeling): Role of household industry in the rural economy: case study India
  • A. Pedrosa (Porto): Alto Barroso region: placing cultural landscape at the core of the sense of place and at the centre of the economic strategy


Parallel Session 7 (9:00-10:30) room Q1 (moderator A. Tulla)

  • M. Flekalová (Brno): Dispersed vegetation as one of landscape characteristics in the Hustopeče cadastral area
  • P. Valls Donderis, L. Jakešová, F. Galiana Galán, P. M. Vallés (Valencia/Brno); Sustainable forest management in Spain
  • B. Mastalska-Cetera (Wrocław): The natural resources as the factor influencing transformation processes of village
  • K. Pavlíčková, M. Koosová (Bratislava): Line constructions as barriers of rural development

Parallel Session 8 (9:00-10:30) room Q2 (moderator G. Weber)

  • M. Šimon, K. Šustrová (Praha): Counterurbanization/neoruralism/migration in the countryside: theoretical framework, methodological discussion and the first empirical findings from the Czech countryside
  • J.O. Maos (Haifa): The merging of urban periphery and rural space: The case of Izrael
  • W. Fischer, S. Stranz (Graz): Analysis of Exemplary Post-Mining Regeneration - A Potential Implementation in Austria
  • M. Silva, A.M.F. Cardoso (Minho/Viana de Castelo): Unequal and Dependent Development: the Minho region in the Northwest of Portugal.

Coffee break 10:30 - 11:00 [buffet Quido, building Q]

Parallel Session 9 (11:00-12:30) room Q1 (moderator M. Wood)

  • M. Phillips (Leicaster): Gentrifying rural nature: lessons from an English village
  • M. Kowalska (Kraków): The phenomenon of the migration and the quality and the subsistence level of the population of rural areas in Malopolska
  • D. Jitariu, A. Ciprian, M. Popescu (Constanta): The implementation of an apiarian management in the Dobrogea rural space - Ion Corvin village
  • B. Marelli (Brescia): Linking sustainability of institutions and resources in farming communities. The process of self governed irrigation systems in Northern Italy

Parallel Session 10 (11:00-12:30) room Q2 (moderator J. Burdack)

  • A. Reichert-Schick, M. Naumann (Trier/Berlin): Infrastructural peripherization. The case of North-Eastern Germany
  • J.P. Lieszkovszky (Budapest): Public transport in rural Hungary
  • M. Naumann (Berlin): Global change and regional development. The case of water infrastructures in Berlin-Brandenburg
  • I. Marinescu, A. Sorin, L. Popescu, C. Gheorghe, M. Cristina: Environment quality assessment of rural spaces in Dolj county, Romania

Lunch at the eating room of the MENDELU 12:30 - 13:30

Parallel Session 11 (13:30-14:45) room Q1 (moderator W. Fischer)

  • M. Popescu, Z. Prefac, G. Cracu, C. Urdea, D. Jitariu (Constanta): Aspects concerning the rural tourism development in Dobroudja
  • A. Niedziółka (Kraków): The role of agritourism in local development on the example of selected communities in Malopolska Voivodeship
  • M. Adamowicz, A. Górecka (Warszawa): Tourism function in Podkarpackie Voivodship; conditions of development

Parallel Session 12 (13:30-14:45) room Q2 (moderator B. Nienaber)

  • A.I. De Luca, M. Iofrida, C. Maciaró (Reggio di Calabria): EU leader initiative and transnational cooperation in rural areas: the experience of an integrated project for rural tourism between Italy, Portugal and Finland
  • M.M. Turner (Exeter): Agri-policy reform and farmer responses: some case study evidence from Central and Eastern Europe
  • J. Katona-Kovács (Debrecen): Economic dimension of sustainable development in the Hortobágy National Park region
  • C. Brulard, Ph. Burny, T. Dogot, Ph. Lebailly (Liège): Rural workshops in Wallonia (south of Belgium): situation, analysis and perspectives

Coffee break 14:45 - 15:15 [buffet Quido, building Q]

Evaluation of the Conference Results 15:15 - 15:45, room Q1 ( M. Woods, G. Weber, A. Vaishar )
Closing ceremony 15:45 - 16:00, room Q1

Departure for Křtiny 17:00
Social dinner in Mendel University Enterprise “Masaryk Forest” at Křtiny Chateau

Thursday, September 2

Whole-day coach excursion
Meeting point in front of the Křtiny Chateau at 8:30
Coming back to Brno: ca. 19:00

Friday, September 3

DERREG meeting – Křtiny Chateau
Bilateral discussions and negotiations
Departure of participants